PRIVACY POLICY


This Privacy Policy sets out how AMA Studio Interiors collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information.

WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES AMA STUDIO INTERIORS COLLECT AND HOLD?

AMA Studio Interiors will only collect the personal information that it needs to help you enjoy its products and services.  The personal information that is collected and held by AMA Studio Interiors generally includes your name, gender, date of birth, address, email address and phone number. We may also retain the content and associated data of any email that you send to us.

HOW DOES AMA STUDIO INTERIORS COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect personal information from you if you buy something from us, if you subscribe to our newsletter, if you sign up for an account with us and if you enter one of our competitions. 

We may also collect personal information, when you use our website, by using cookies, recording your IP address and other statistical methods.

In some circumstances, we may also collect it:

  • directly from you in person, over the phone, through our chat service or by electronic messages

  • from third parties who you have asked to provide your personal information to us, including referees 

  • from marketing organisations (including through purchased lists);

  • from industry databases; and/or

  • from publicly available sources (e.g. the Internet or telephone directories). 

HOW DOES AMA STUDIO INTERIORS HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may hold your personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • in our computer systems or databases, which may involve storing data on storage or computer systems provided by third party suppliers (including but not limited to Wix.com Inc); and/or

  • in paper records.

FOR WHAT PURPOSES DOES AMA STUDIO INTERIORS COLLECTS, HOLDS, USES AND DISCLOSES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of providing our products and services and managing our business. This may include:

  • communicating with you to facilitate your order;

  • arranging delivery of the product(s) you have ordered;

  • take payment for the product(s) you have purchased;

  • marketing our products and services and those of our business partners;

  • conducting customer research and analytics; and/or 

  • handling complaints and disputes; 

We use cookies, IP addresses and other statistical information to improve our website, look at aggregated usage statistics, save items that are in your cart and provide other personalised features throughout your time on our site. We will also use it to generally analyse how visitors use and access our website.

WHO DOES AMA STUDIO INTERIORS SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH?

Logistics partners. We may share some of your personal information with our logistics partners so that they can deliver your products to the address you have given us. This would generally include the delivery address, recipient's name and contact details. 

Business partners. We may share some of your personal information with our business partners for purposes including but not limited to marketing, data analysis and reporting. 

Government. We may disclose your personal information to the relevant authority when required to do so by law, in cases of fraud and where any threats are made against us or against the general public. 

LINKS TO EXTERNAL SITES

AMA Studio Interiors website may include links to the websites of third parties. We accept no responsibility for the accuracy of the content, the privacy or security of those websites or your reliance on any information contained within any such website. Please visit the privacy policies of those third party websites.

ACCESS TO, AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you would like to access, amend, correct or update your personal information, please contact us at agathe@ama-studio.com.au

MAKING A COMPLAINT

If you believe that we have not met our obligations in our handling of your personal information, you may lodge a complaint by contacting us via email at agathe@ama-studio.com.au

If you are unhappy with the resolution of your complaint or with the way that AMA Studio Interiors has handled your complaint, you may be able to refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

1300 363 992

www.oaic.gov.au

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

AMA Studio Interiors may make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be published on this website.

 

Subscribe Form

Thanks for submitting!